Is Co-op Bakery Brownie Mini Bites Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • milk proteins
  • milk
  • lactose
  • milk fat
  • skimmed milk powder
  • milk chocolate

milk proteins

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Vegetable Oils (palm, Shea, Mango, Sal), Emulsifier (lecithins (soya)), Water, Milk Chocolate (8%) (sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Skimmed Milk Powder, Milk Fat, Vegetable Oils (palm, Shea, Mango, Sal), Lactose (milk), Emulsifier (lecithins (soya))), Glucose Syrup, Fat-reduced Cocoa Powder (4%), Humectant (glycerol - Vegetable), Egg Powder, Flavourings, Milk Proteins, Salt. Contains Soya, Milk and Egg. It may also contain Nuts and other Gluten containing Cereal (Barley).

Check Co-op Bakery Brownie Mini Bites against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
DenseGooey
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go