Is Co-op Bakery Brownie Mini Bites Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- milk proteins
- egg
- milk
- egg powder
- lactose
- milk fat
- skimmed milk powder
- glycerol - vegetable
- humectant
- milk chocolate
- lecithins
milk proteins
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+7 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Vegetable Oils (palm, Shea, Mango, Sal), Emulsifier (lecithins (soya)), Water, Milk Chocolate (8%) (sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Skimmed Milk Powder, Milk Fat, Vegetable Oils (palm, Shea, Mango, Sal), Lactose (milk), Emulsifier (lecithins (soya))), Glucose Syrup, Fat-reduced Cocoa Powder (4%), Humectant (glycerol - Vegetable), Egg Powder, Flavourings, Milk Proteins, Salt. Contains Soya, Milk and Egg. It may also contain Nuts and other Gluten containing Cereal (Barley).
Check Co-op Bakery Brownie Mini Bites against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Co-op Bakery Brownie Mini Bites in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →Similar Products
Snyders Gluten Free Mini Plain Pretzel - 8oz
King Arthur, Gluten Free Fudge Brownie Mix, Non-GMO Project Verified, 17 oz
Justin’s Peanut Butter Cups, Organic, Dark Chocolate, Mini, 4.7 oz (Case of 6)
KRUSTEAZ Brownie Mix Supreme Gluten Free Thick & Creamy Double Chocolate Box - 20 Oz
Nature’s Bakery Gluten Free Fig Bar, Blueberry, 2 oz (Case of 6)
About this product
Snack · Piece


