Is Co-op Bakery Brownie Mini Bites Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • skimmed milk powder
  • lactose
  • milk proteins
  • milk chocolate

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Vegetable Oils (palm, Shea, Mango, Sal), Emulsifier (lecithins (soya)), Water, Milk Chocolate (8%) (sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Skimmed Milk Powder, Milk Fat, Vegetable Oils (palm, Shea, Mango, Sal), Lactose (milk), Emulsifier (lecithins (soya))), Glucose Syrup, Fat-reduced Cocoa Powder (4%), Humectant (glycerol - Vegetable), Egg Powder, Flavourings, Milk Proteins, Salt. Contains Soya, Milk and Egg. It may also contain Nuts and other Gluten containing Cereal (Barley).

Check Co-op Bakery Brownie Mini Bites against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
DenseGooey
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go