Is Co-op Big On BBQ 4 Juicy & Tender Beef Quarter Pounders Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- beef
- diglycerides of fatty acids
- dextrose
beef
Dietitian noteThis ingredient contains mammalian meat.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Beef (86%), Water, Gluten Free Crumb (4%) (rice Flour, Gram Flour, Maize Starch, Salt), Dextrose, Rapeseed Oil, Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids (vegetable), Seasoning (salt, Beet Sugar, Ground Black Pepper, Cracked Black Pepper), Preservative: Sodium Metabisulphite, Antioxidant (ascorbic Acid), Rapeseed Oil. Contains Sodium Metabisulphite..
Check Co-op Big On BBQ 4 Juicy & Tender Beef Quarter Pounders against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Co-op Big On BBQ 4 Juicy & Tender Beef Quarter Pounders in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
KOREAN BBQ-STYLE CHICKEN TENDER CHICKEN BREAST STRIPS PAIRED WITH A SOY-FREE BULGOGI SAUCE, KOREAN BBQ-STYLE CHICKEN
BEEF MERLOT TENDER BEEF STRIPS WITH RUSSET POTATOES & A VEGETABLE MEDLEY IN RICH MERLOT WINE SAUCE, BEEF MERLOT
BEEF & BROCCOLI TENDER BEEF STRIPS AND BROCCOLI WITH BROWN RICE IN A SESAME SOY SAUCE SIMPLY STEAMERS, BEEF & BROCCOLI
BEEF TERIYAKI TENDER BEEF STRIPS WITH RICE, CARROTS, BROCCOLI & WATER CHESTNUTS IN A SWEET TERIYAKI SAUCE CAFE STEAMERS, BEEF TERIYAKI
Jack Links Original Big Beef Sticks
About this product
Meat · Patty


