Is Co-op Chocolate Sundae 130g Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 10 ingredients that do not comply and 3 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • belgian milk chocolate mousse
  • butter oil
  • beef gelatine
  • carrageenan
  • milk powder
  • belgian milk chocolate
  • skimmed milk powder
  • milk
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • dextrose
  • lecithins
  • +2 more

belgian milk chocolate mousse

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Belgian Milk Chocolate Custard, Water, Sugar, Whipping Cream (Milk), Skimmed Milk Powder, Belgian Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier (Lecithins (Soya))), Cocoa Powder, Modified Maize Starch, Stabilisers (Xanthan Gum, Carrageenan), Dextrose), Belgian Milk Chocolate Mousse, Milk, Whipping Cream (Milk), Belgian Milk Chocolate (Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier (Lecithins (Soya))), Skimmed Milk Powder, Sugar, Cocoa Powder, Beef Gelatine, Tapioca Starch), Vanilla Mousse, Milk, Whipping Cream (Milk), Water, Skimmed Milk Powder, Sugar, Beef Gelatine, Cornflour, Emulsifier (Lactic Acid Esters Of Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids), Flavouring), Belgian Chocolate Curls, Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Butter Oil (Milk), Emulsifier (Lecithins (Soya)), Flavouring), Not Suitable For Vegetarians

Check Co-op Chocolate Sundae 130g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

Where to buy

Co-op Chocolate Sundae 130g is available at 1 retailer

Appyshop

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateyRichSweet
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingTopping