Is Co-op Classic Chocolate Trifle 500g Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 4 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • pork gelatine
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • lactic acid esters of mono
  • glycerol
  • humectant

pork gelatine

Dietitian note

Gelatin comes from the skin, cartilage, and bones of animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+1 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Skimmed Milk, Whipping Cream (Milk), Sugar, Water, Milk Chocolate Powder, Cocoa Mass, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Butter, Skimmed Milk Powder, Wheat Flour, Fat-reduced Cocoa Powder, Dried Whole Egg, Coconut Oil, Whey Powder (Milk), Modified Maize Starch, Chocolate Curls, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Whey Powder (Milk), Lactose (Milk), Emulsifiers (Lecithins (Soya)), Vanilla Extract), Pork Gelatine, Gelling Agent (Pectins), Humectant (Glycerol), Tapioca Starch, Emulsifiers (Lactic Acid Esters Of Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids), Stabiliser (Sodium Alginate), Dried Egg Albumen, Flavouring, Raising Agents (Sodium Carbonates, Disodium Diphosphate), Not Suitable For Vegetarians

Check Co-op Classic Chocolate Trifle 500g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

Where to buy

Co-op Classic Chocolate Trifle 500g is available at 1 retailer

Appyshop

About this product

Unknown · Pouch

Flavor
ChocolateySweetRich
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingMeal Prep