Is Co-op Coconut Cauliflower Curry With Long Grain Rice Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- yeast extract
yeast extract
Dietitian noteYeast extract may contain gluten (from barley). Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Cooked Long Grain Rice (43%) (water, Long Grain Rice, Coriander Leaf, Chives), Water, Roasted Cauliflower (10%) (cauliflower Florets, Rapeseed Oil, Paprika, Turmeric, Ground Cumin, Nigella Seeds, Dried Red Chillies), Onion, Coconut Cream (coconut Extract, Water), Butternut Squash (5%), Carrots (5%), Tomatoes, Ginger Purée, Rapeseed Oil, Cornflour, Garlic Purée, Sugar, Lemon Grass, Ground Cardamom, Salt, Gelling Agent (pectin), Yeast Extract, Lemon Juice From Concentrate, Ground Cumin, Ground Coriander, Turmeric, Coriander Leaf, Paprika, Cinnamon, Ground Fennel, Chilli Powder, Cumin Seeds, Fennel Seeds.
Check Co-op Coconut Cauliflower Curry With Long Grain Rice against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Co-op Coconut Cauliflower Curry With Long Grain Rice in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 3 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
HONEY NUT SWEETENED WHOLE GRAIN OAT CEREAL WITH REAL HONEY & NATURAL ALMOND FLAVOR, HONEY NUT
Cinnamon Chex Cereal Rice Sweetened With Real Cinnamon Gluten Free - 12 Oz
Lundberg Family Farms Rice Cakes, Organic, Whole Grain, Brown Rice, Lightly Salted
CHEDDAR CHEESE RICE MAC & CHEESE MADE WITH ORGANIC RICE PASTA, CHEDDAR CHEESE
Seeds of Change Organic Quinoa & Brown Rice with Garlic Microwave Pouch -- 8.5 oz
About this product
Unknown · Pouch


