Is Co-op Corn Flakes 500g Vegan?

This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegan

  • vitamin d3
  • vitamin b12
  • b1
  • b2
  • +3 more

vitamin d3

Dietitian note

Cholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+3 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Lightly toasted, mildly sweet flavor with a crisp, flaky texture that softens quickly when served with liquid. Commonly eaten for breakfast, served with accompaniments, used as a crunchy topping in recipes, or consumed as a snack. Reviewers note consistent crispness and value, though some have reported it occasionally becomes soggy.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Maize, Sugar, Salt, Malted Barley Extract, Iron, Niacin, Pantothenic Acid (B5), Vitamin B6, Riboflavin (B2), Thiamin (B1), Folic Acid, Vitamin D3, Vitamin B12

Check Co-op Corn Flakes 500g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Co-op Corn Flakes 500g is available at 1 retailer

Appyshop

About this product

Cereal · Flake

Flavor
SweetMalty
Texture
CrispyDry
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnacking