Is Co-op Corn Flakes 500g Vegetarian?

Description
Lightly toasted, mildly sweet flavor with a crisp, flaky texture that softens quickly when served with liquid. Commonly eaten for breakfast, served with accompaniments, used as a crunchy topping in recipes, or consumed as a snack. Reviewers note consistent crispness and value, though some have reported it occasionally becomes soggy.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- vitamin d3
- vitamin b12
- b1
- b2
- +3 more
vitamin d3
Dietitian noteCholecalciferol (also called Vitamin D3 or ergocalciferol) is typically derived from lanolin, which comes from sheep's wool, or from fish. However, it can be derived from synthetic sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Description
Lightly toasted, mildly sweet flavor with a crisp, flaky texture that softens quickly when served with liquid. Commonly eaten for breakfast, served with accompaniments, used as a crunchy topping in recipes, or consumed as a snack. Reviewers note consistent crispness and value, though some have reported it occasionally becomes soggy.
Ingredients
Maize, Sugar, Salt, Malted Barley Extract, Iron, Niacin, Pantothenic Acid (B5), Vitamin B6, Riboflavin (B2), Thiamin (B1), Folic Acid, Vitamin D3, Vitamin B12
Check Co-op Corn Flakes 500g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Co-op Corn Flakes 500g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 7 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Co-op Corn Flakes 500g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cereal · Flake


