Is Co-op Custard 400g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • cream
  • milk
  • whole milk
  • vegetarian whey powder

cream

Dietitian note

Cream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy), and thus typically contains lactose.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

milk
whole milk
vegetarian whey powder

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 4 flagged ingredients, plus lactose free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Whole Milk, Water, Sugar, Modified Maize Starch, Cream (Milk), Vegetarian Whey Powder (Milk), Flavouring, Colour (Carotenes), Acidity Regulator (Sodium Carbonate)

Check Co-op Custard 400g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Co-op Custard 400g is available at 1 retailer

Appyshop

About this product

Snack · Liquid

Flavor
SweetVanilla
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
Snacking
Lactose Free? Co-op Custard 400g | Spoonful