Is Co-op Fairtrade Irresistible Prosecco Truffles 140g Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk solids 20% minimum
  • whole milk powder
  • evaporated milk
  • milk chocolate

milk solids 20% minimum

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier (Lecithins (Soya)), Glucose Syrup, Evaporated Milk, Prosecco Wine, Invert Sugar Syrup, Alcohol, Cocoa Powder, Flavouring, Sorbic Acid), Colour (Iron Oxides And Hydroxides), Cocoa, Invert Sugar Syrup: Traded In Compliance With Fairtrade Standards, Total 67%, Milk Chocolate Contains Cocoa Solids 34% Minimum, Milk Solids 20% Minimum, Contains 67% Fairtrade

Check Co-op Fairtrade Irresistible Prosecco Truffles 140g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Co-op Fairtrade Irresistible Prosecco Truffles 140g is available at 1 retailer

Appyshop

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyFruityRichSweet
Texture
Creamy
Commonly used for
Snacking