Is Co Op Free From Choc Chip Cookies 145g Vegetarian?

Description
Sweet, familiar cookie flavor with occasional rich notes; texture combines crisp edges and softer, slightly crumbly centers. Reviewers commonly note balanced sweetness and satisfying crunch, though some report occasional dryness. Commonly enjoyed as a quick snack, paired with hot drinks, packed in lunchboxes, or served alongside simple desserts and gatherings.
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- diglycerides of fatty acids
diglycerides of fatty acids
Dietitian noteFatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal, plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Every flagged ingredient, explained
Notes and swaps for all 1 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Description
Sweet, familiar cookie flavor with occasional rich notes; texture combines crisp edges and softer, slightly crumbly centers. Reviewers commonly note balanced sweetness and satisfying crunch, though some report occasional dryness. Commonly enjoyed as a quick snack, paired with hot drinks, packed in lunchboxes, or served alongside simple desserts and gatherings.
Ingredients
Oat Flour, Sugar, Dark Chocolate Chips, Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Fat-reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier (Lecithins (Soya))), Palm Oil, Margarine (Vegetable Oils (Palm, Rapeseed), Water, Salt, Emulsifier (Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids), Acid (Citric Acid)), Tapioca Flour, Rice Flour, Partially Inverted Sugar Syrup, Raising Agents (Ammonium Carbonates, Sodium Carbonates), Flavouring, Thickener (Xanthan Gum)
Check Co Op Free From Choc Chip Cookies 145g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Co Op Free From Choc Chip Cookies 145g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Co Op Free From Choc Chip Cookies 145g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Cookie · Piece


