Is Co-op Free From Millionaires Crispy Stackers Alpha-Gal Friendly?

This product may or may not be Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 2 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's a maybe for alpha-gal friendly

  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • lecithins

diglycerides of fatty acids

Dietitian note

Fatty acid (also called e470, capryl, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal or plant sources and may contain alpha-gal when derived from mammals. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Sweet, layered confection with a crisp, crunchy texture and a smooth top; bites combine brittle snap and softer middle. Commonly eaten as a snack, dessert accompaniment, or with hot drinks. Customer reviews mention enjoyable sweetness, satisfying crunch, convenient portioning, and occasional comments about fragility or crumbly edges and modest size.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Dark Chocolate (22%) (cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (lecithins (soya)), Flavouring), Margarine (water, Vegetable Oils (palm Rapeseed), Salt, Emulsifier (mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids), Colour (beta-carotene), Flavouring), Golden Syrup, Crisped Rice (11%) (rice Flour, Rice Bran, Sugar, Rice Bran Extract), Soya Flour, Palm Oil, Emulsifier (lecithins (soya)), Dark Chocolate Contains Cocoa Solids 55% Minimum). Contains Soya.

Check Co-op Free From Millionaires Crispy Stackers against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go