Is Co-op Free From Stem Ginger Cookies Alpha-Gal Friendly?

Description
Firm, slightly crumbly biscuits deliver warm, spicy-sweet notes with intermittent tender, chewy pockets from embedded pieces; texture suits dipping in hot drinks or snacking alone. Reviewers commonly note pronounced warming spice, pleasant bite and often variable sweetness; some report occasional uneven distribution of soft pieces across batches and packaging inconsistency.

Description
Firm, slightly crumbly biscuits deliver warm, spicy-sweet notes with intermittent tender, chewy pockets from embedded pieces; texture suits dipping in hot drinks or snacking alone. Reviewers commonly note pronounced warming spice, pleasant bite and often variable sweetness; some report occasional uneven distribution of soft pieces across batches and packaging inconsistency.
Ingredients
Gluten-free Oat Flour, Crystallised Stem Ginger (17%) (ginger, Sugar), Sugar, Tapioca Starch, Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Gluten-free Oats (6%), Ginger Powder, Dextrose, Raising Agents (disodium Diphosphate, Sodium Carbonates, Potassium Hydrogen Carbonate), Salt, Flavourings, Emulsifier (mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids - Vegetable), Colours (beta-carotenes, Annatto Bixin, Curcumin). Contains Oats. Also, may contain Soya.
Check Co-op Free From Stem Ginger Cookies against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Co-op Free From Stem Ginger Cookies in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Cookie · Piece


