Is Co-op Free From Stem Ginger Cookies Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • diglycerides of fatty acids - vegetable
  • dextrose

diglycerides of fatty acids - vegetable

Dietitian note

Fatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Firm, slightly crumbly biscuits deliver warm, spicy-sweet notes with intermittent tender, chewy pockets from embedded pieces; texture suits dipping in hot drinks or snacking alone. Reviewers commonly note pronounced warming spice, pleasant bite and often variable sweetness; some report occasional uneven distribution of soft pieces across batches and packaging inconsistency.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Gluten-free Oat Flour, Crystallised Stem Ginger (17%) (ginger, Sugar), Sugar, Tapioca Starch, Palm Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Gluten-free Oats (6%), Ginger Powder, Dextrose, Raising Agents (disodium Diphosphate, Sodium Carbonates, Potassium Hydrogen Carbonate), Salt, Flavourings, Emulsifier (mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids - Vegetable), Colours (beta-carotenes, Annatto Bixin, Curcumin). Contains Oats. Also, may contain Soya.

Check Co-op Free From Stem Ginger Cookies against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
SweetSpicy
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingBreakfast