Is Co-op Hearty Chicken & Vegetable Soup Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 4 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • milk
  • roast chicken stock
  • chicken fat
  • chicken
  • butter

milk

Dietitian note

Milk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

roast chicken stock
chicken fat
chicken

+1 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 5 flagged ingredients, plus vegan products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Potato (13%), Carrot (9%), Chicken (8%), Cabbage (5%), Onion, Peas (3%), Leek (3%), Swede (3%), Roast Chicken Stock (water, Chicken, Yeast Extract, Salt, Potato Flakes, Chicken Fat), Celery, Parsnip (2%), Cornflour, Butter (milk), Salt, Parsley, Rosemary, Thyme, White Pepper. Contains Milk, Celery.

Check Co-op Hearty Chicken & Vegetable Soup against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousSaltyRich
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepLunchSide Dish