Is Co-op Hearty Chicken & Vegetable Soup Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from meat or fish.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • roast chicken stock
  • chicken fat
  • chicken

roast chicken stock

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

chicken fat
chicken

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 3 flagged ingredients, plus vegetarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Potato (13%), Carrot (9%), Chicken (8%), Cabbage (5%), Onion, Peas (3%), Leek (3%), Swede (3%), Roast Chicken Stock (water, Chicken, Yeast Extract, Salt, Potato Flakes, Chicken Fat), Celery, Parsnip (2%), Cornflour, Butter (milk), Salt, Parsley, Rosemary, Thyme, White Pepper. Contains Milk, Celery.

Check Co-op Hearty Chicken & Vegetable Soup against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Soup · Liquid

Flavor
SavoryHerbaceousSaltyRich
Texture
Chunky
Commonly used for
SoupMeal PrepLunchSide Dish
Vegetarian? Co-op Hearty Chicken & Vegetable Soup | Spoonful