Is Co-op Honey Raisin & Almond Granola Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain gluten and 3 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • may also contain milk, peanuts, other nuts, other gluten containing cereals
  • other gluten containing cereals
  • wheat
  • barley
  • wholegrain oat flakes
  • flavouring
  • oat

may also contain milk, peanuts, other nuts, other gluten containing cereals

Dietitian note

Gluten should be avoided.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

other gluten containing cereals
wheat
barley

+3 more in the app

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 7 flagged ingredients, plus gluten free products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wholegrain Oat Flakes (65%), Sugar Syrup, Raisins (6%), Flaked And Nibbed Almonds (4%), Honey (3%), Rapeseed Oil, Sunflower Seeds, Desiccated Coconut (1%), Burnt Sugar Powder, Flavouring. Contains Oat and Almonds. It may also contain Milk, Peanuts, Other Nuts and Other Gluten containing Cereals (Barley and Wheat).

Check Co-op Honey Raisin & Almond Granola against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Cereal · Granule

Flavor
SweetHoneyNutty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSnackingToppingMeal Prep