Is Co-op Irresistible Delightfully Delicate 6 Macaron Selection Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 6 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • egg white
  • egg
  • reconstituted egg white
  • whole milk powder
  • milk
  • polyglycerol esters of fatty acids
  • diglycerides of fatty acids
  • belgian chocolate
  • lecithins
  • +2 more

egg white

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+7 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Sugar, Ground Almond (16%), Butter (milk), Belgian White Chocolate (9%) (sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Emulsifier (lecithins), Flavouring), Egg White, Reconstituted Egg White, Water, Belgian Chocolate (3%) (cocoa Mass, Sugar, Fat-reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier (lecithins), Flavouring), Glucose Syrup, Concentrated Raspberry Juice, Maize Starch, Fat-reduced Cocoa Powder, Potato Starch, Emulsifiers (mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Polyglycerol Esters Of Fatty Acids), Concentrated Beetroot Juice, Plant & Fruit Extracts (acerola, Beetroot, Lemon), Vanilla Extract, Flavourings, Acid (citric Acid), Vanilla Powder. Contains Almonds, Milk and Egg. It may also contain Peanuts, Other Nuts and a Gluten Containing Cereal (Wheat).

Check Co-op Irresistible Delightfully Delicate 6 Macaron Selection against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Cookie · Piece

Flavor
NuttyFruityVanillaSweet
Texture
CrispyChewy
Commonly used for
SnackingCoffee