Is Co-op Irresistible Fairtrade Single Origin Dark Chocolate with Orange 100g Gluten Free?

This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 1 ingredient that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for gluten free

  • flavouring

flavouring

Dietitian note

Flavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image

Description

Dark chocolate with clear orange citrus notes, delivering a firm snap, smooth melt and lingering bittersweet finish. Commonly eaten as a snack, paired with coffee or wine, or used grated in baking and desserts. Reviewers commonly note balanced orange intensity and consistent texture; some report batch-to-batch variation in citrus strength.

Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Cocoa Mass, Cane Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Orange Peel, Glucose-fructose Syrup, Sugar, Dextrose, Lemon Juice, Emulsifier (Lecithins (Soya)), Orange Oil, Flavouring, Cocoa Solids 57% Minimum

Check Co-op Irresistible Fairtrade Single Origin Dark Chocolate with Orange 100g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

Where to buy

Co-op Irresistible Fairtrade Single Origin Dark Chocolate with Orange 100g is available at 1 retailer

Appyshop

About this product

Candy · Bar

Flavor
BitterCitrusFruitySweet
Texture
DenseSmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingGarnishingDipping