Is Co-op Irresistible Italian Antipasto Selection 140g Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 6 ingredients that derive from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork
  • made using 135g of raw pork per 100g of napoli salami
  • made using 140g of raw pork per 100g of coppa
  • made using 130g of raw pork per 100g of parma ham
  • pork leg
  • potassium nitrate

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ downloads • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Parma Ham: Pork Leg, Salt. Made using 130g of raw pork per 100g of Parma Ham. Coppa: Pork, Salt, Sugar, Flavourings, Preservatives (Sodium nitrite, Potassium nitrate). Made using 140g of raw pork per 100g of Coppa. Napoli Salami: Pork, Salt, Black Pepper, Sugar, Chilli Paste, White Pepper, Antioxidants (Ascorbic acid, Sodium ascorbate), Preservatives (Potassium nitrate, Sodium nitrite), Garlic, Seasoning (Coriander, White Pepper, Bayleaf, Cinnamon, Cloves, Rosemary, Sugar, Nutmeg, Mace, Orange Peel). Made using 135g of raw pork per 100g of Napoli Salami. Moisture is lost during curing and maturation.

Check Co-op Irresistible Italian Antipasto Selection 140g against your own diets in the app.

Where to buy

Co-op Irresistible Italian Antipasto Selection 140g is available at 1 retailer

Appyshop

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlickySpicy
Texture
ChewyTender
Commonly used for
SnackingSandwichGarnishingSide Dish