Is Co-op Irresistible Rich & Succulent Pork & Caramelised Onion Sausages Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- pork
- sausage skins made using calcium alginate
- dextrose
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from pigs.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pork (74%), Red Onion Chutney (14%) (brown Sugar, Red Onion, Red Wine (contains Sulphites), White Onion, Water, White Wine Vinegar (contains Sulphites), Cornflour, Garlic Pur�e, Thyme, Salt, Black Pepper), Balsamic Roasted Red Onions (7%) (red Onion, Balsamic Vinegar (red Wine Vinegar, Grape Must Concentrate, Preservative (sulphur Dioxide)), Brown Sugar, Rapeseed Oil), Rice Flour, Gram Flour, Sugar, Salt, Coriander, Stabiliser (triphosphates), Acidity Regulator (sodium Phosphate), Black Pepper, Preservative (sodium Metabisulphite) Maize Starch, Antioxidant (sodium Ascorbate, Ascorbic Acid), White Pepper, Dried Onion, Dextrose, Mace, Parsley, Sage, Ginger. Sausage Skins Made Using Calcium Alginate. Contains Sulphites,
Check Co-op Irresistible Rich & Succulent Pork & Caramelised Onion Sausages against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Co-op Irresistible Rich & Succulent Pork & Caramelised Onion Sausages in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 2 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
ROAST BEEF & GRAVY WITH MASHED POTATOES SUCCULENT ROAST BEEF AND CREAMY MASHED POTATOES WITH RICH BEEF GRAVY, ROAST BEEF & GRAVY WITH MASHED POTATOES
Nongshim Premium Tonkotsu Ramen Rich Pork Broth
PORK POT STICKERS SAVORY PORK, CABBAGE, CARROTS, CELERY AND GREEN ONION WRAPPED IN A SOFT, STEAMED WHEAT DOUGH WITH SOY SAUCE, PORK POT STICKERS
Caramelized Onion & White Cheddar Chicken Sausages
Tesco Finest 6 Pork Sausages 400G
About this product
Meat · Piece


