Is Co-op Irresistible Rich & Succulent Pork & Caramelised Onion Sausages Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork
- sausage skins made using calcium alginate
- dextrose
pork
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pork (74%), Red Onion Chutney (14%) (brown Sugar, Red Onion, Red Wine (contains Sulphites), White Onion, Water, White Wine Vinegar (contains Sulphites), Cornflour, Garlic Pur�e, Thyme, Salt, Black Pepper), Balsamic Roasted Red Onions (7%) (red Onion, Balsamic Vinegar (red Wine Vinegar, Grape Must Concentrate, Preservative (sulphur Dioxide)), Brown Sugar, Rapeseed Oil), Rice Flour, Gram Flour, Sugar, Salt, Coriander, Stabiliser (triphosphates), Acidity Regulator (sodium Phosphate), Black Pepper, Preservative (sodium Metabisulphite) Maize Starch, Antioxidant (sodium Ascorbate, Ascorbic Acid), White Pepper, Dried Onion, Dextrose, Mace, Parsley, Sage, Ginger. Sausage Skins Made Using Calcium Alginate. Contains Sulphites,
Check Co-op Irresistible Rich & Succulent Pork & Caramelised Onion Sausages against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Co-op Irresistible Rich & Succulent Pork & Caramelised Onion Sausages in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
ROAST BEEF & GRAVY WITH MASHED POTATOES SUCCULENT ROAST BEEF AND CREAMY MASHED POTATOES WITH RICH BEEF GRAVY, ROAST BEEF & GRAVY WITH MASHED POTATOES
Nongshim Premium Tonkotsu Ramen Rich Pork Broth
PORK POT STICKERS SAVORY PORK, CABBAGE, CARROTS, CELERY AND GREEN ONION WRAPPED IN A SOFT, STEAMED WHEAT DOUGH WITH SOY SAUCE, PORK POT STICKERS
Caramelized Onion & White Cheddar Chicken Sausages
Tesco Finest 6 Pork Sausages 400G
About this product
Meat · Piece


