Is Co-op Irresistible Smooth & Decadent Luxury Collection Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 9 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • butter oil
  • butter
  • lactose
  • milk
  • skimmed milk powder
  • sweetened condensed skimmed milk
  • evaporated milk
  • whole milk powder
  • +1 more

butter oil

Dietitian note

Butter is typically derived from milk (dairy), but can be derived from plants as well. Butter flavoring, including artificial butter flavoring, may contain milk - if the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+5 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milk Chocolate, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Cocoa Mass, Emulsifier (Lecithins (Soya))), Dark Chocolate, Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (Lecithins (Soya)), Flavouring), White Chocolate, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Whole Milk Powder, Emulsifier (Lecithins (Soya)), Flavouring), Sugar, Glucose Syrup, Hazelnuts, Cocoa Butter, Evaporated Milk, Sweetened Condensed Skimmed Milk, Whole Milk Powder, Palm Oil, Sunflower Oil, Skimmed Milk Powder, Coconut Oil, Rapeseed Oil, Water, Lactose (Milk), Cocoa Mass, Butter Oil (Milk), Butter (Milk), Emulsifier (Lecithins (Soya)), Invert Sugar Syrup, Salt, Sugar Syrup, Orange Oil, Flavouring, Maltodextrin, Sorbic Acid), Fruit And Vegetable Concentrates (Safflower, Sweet Potato, Spirulina, Lemon, Radish, Apple, Cherry, Blackcurrant), Colours (Titanium Dioxide, Paprika Extract), Sucrose Syrup, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid)

Check Co-op Irresistible Smooth & Decadent Luxury Collection against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Co-op Irresistible Smooth & Decadent Luxury Collection is available at 1 retailer

Appyshop

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateyNuttySweetRich
Texture
CreamySilky
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go