Is Co-op Italian Grana Padano 170g Pescatarian?
No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.
Why it's not pescatarian
- made using calf rennet
- rennet
made using calf rennet
Dietitian noteA calf is a young domestic cattle.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.
Open in Spoonful

Ingredients
Milk, Salt, Rennet, : Lysozyme (Egg), Made Using Calf Rennet
Check Co-op Italian Grana Padano 170g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Co-op Italian Grana Padano 170g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Pescatarian
Similar Products
Where to buy
Co-op Italian Grana Padano 170g is available at 1 retailer
Appyshop
About this product
Cheese · Piece
Flavor
NuttySavorySaltyButtery
Texture
Hard
Commonly used for
CookingSandwichSnackingGarnishing


