Is Co-op Italian Style Milano Salami & Cheese Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 1 ingredient that contains lactose and 1 ingredient contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk
  • provolone cheese

milk

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Milano Salami: Pork (97%), Salt, Sugar, White Pepper, Preservatives (potassium Nitrate, Sodium Nitrite), Garlic, Antioxidant (sodium Ascorbate). Provolone Cheese: Provolone Cheese (milk). Contains Milk.

Check Co-op Italian Style Milano Salami & Cheese against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Slice

Flavor
SavorySaltyGarlickyMeaty
Texture
ChewyCreamy
Commonly used for
SandwichSnackingLunchMeal Prep