Is Co-op Limited Edition Strawberry Trifle Ice Cream 900ml Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- double cream
- skimmed milk powder
- beeswax
- milk
- skimmed milk concentrate
- dextrose
- diglycerides of fatty acids - vegetable
- butter
double cream
Dietitian noteCream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+4 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Skimmed Milk Concentrate, Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Strawberry Sauce, Glucose - Fructose Syrup, Strawberry Puree, Raspberry Puree, Cornflour, Elderberry Concentrate, Lemon Concentrate, Flavouring, Custard Flavour Sauce, Sugar, Water, Glucose Syrup, Butter (Milk), Skimmed Milk Concentrate, Invert Sugar Syrup, Cornflour, Skimmed Milk Powder, Emulsifier (Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids - Vegetable), Flavouring, Gelling Agent (Pectin), Colour (Carotenes)), Coconut Oil, Dextrose, Sugar Balls, Sugar, Wheat Starch, Water, Glucose Syrup, Colours (Curcumin, Chlorophyllins), Beetroot Concentrate, Coconut Oil, Glazing Agent (Beeswax)), Vegetarian Whey Powder (Milk), Double Cream (Milk), Emulsifier (Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids - Vegetable), Flavourings, Stabilisers (Guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum), Colours (Beetroot Red, Carotenes), Acidity Regulator (Trisodium Citrate), Acid (Citric Acid)
Check Co-op Limited Edition Strawberry Trifle Ice Cream 900ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Co-op Limited Edition Strawberry Trifle Ice Cream 900ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Co-op Limited Edition Strawberry Trifle Ice Cream 900ml is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


