Is Co-op Limited Edition Strawberry Trifle Ice Cream 900ml Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- double cream
- vegetarian whey powder
- skimmed milk powder
- milk
- butter
- skimmed milk concentrate
double cream
Dietitian noteCream is composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Skimmed Milk Concentrate, Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Strawberry Sauce, Glucose - Fructose Syrup, Strawberry Puree, Raspberry Puree, Cornflour, Elderberry Concentrate, Lemon Concentrate, Flavouring, Custard Flavour Sauce, Sugar, Water, Glucose Syrup, Butter (Milk), Skimmed Milk Concentrate, Invert Sugar Syrup, Cornflour, Skimmed Milk Powder, Emulsifier (Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids - Vegetable), Flavouring, Gelling Agent (Pectin), Colour (Carotenes)), Coconut Oil, Dextrose, Sugar Balls, Sugar, Wheat Starch, Water, Glucose Syrup, Colours (Curcumin, Chlorophyllins), Beetroot Concentrate, Coconut Oil, Glazing Agent (Beeswax)), Vegetarian Whey Powder (Milk), Double Cream (Milk), Emulsifier (Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids - Vegetable), Flavourings, Stabilisers (Guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum), Colours (Beetroot Red, Carotenes), Acidity Regulator (Trisodium Citrate), Acid (Citric Acid)
Check Co-op Limited Edition Strawberry Trifle Ice Cream 900ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Co-op Limited Edition Strawberry Trifle Ice Cream 900ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 3 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →This product may or may not be gluten free as it lists 4 ingredients that could contain gluten depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Co-op Limited Edition Strawberry Trifle Ice Cream 900ml is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


