Is Co-op Limited Edition Strawberry Trifle Ice Cream 900ml Gluten Free?
Why it's a maybe for gluten free
- flavouring
- custard flavour sauce
- wheat starch
- flavourings
flavouring
Dietitian noteFlavors and flavoring in food can be derived from a variety of sources, some of which may contain gluten. Unless the label states that the product is gluten-free, we recommend you verify with the manufacturer.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Water, Skimmed Milk Concentrate, Glucose Syrup, Sugar, Strawberry Sauce, Glucose - Fructose Syrup, Strawberry Puree, Raspberry Puree, Cornflour, Elderberry Concentrate, Lemon Concentrate, Flavouring, Custard Flavour Sauce, Sugar, Water, Glucose Syrup, Butter (Milk), Skimmed Milk Concentrate, Invert Sugar Syrup, Cornflour, Skimmed Milk Powder, Emulsifier (Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids - Vegetable), Flavouring, Gelling Agent (Pectin), Colour (Carotenes)), Coconut Oil, Dextrose, Sugar Balls, Sugar, Wheat Starch, Water, Glucose Syrup, Colours (Curcumin, Chlorophyllins), Beetroot Concentrate, Coconut Oil, Glazing Agent (Beeswax)), Vegetarian Whey Powder (Milk), Double Cream (Milk), Emulsifier (Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids - Vegetable), Flavourings, Stabilisers (Guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum), Colours (Beetroot Red, Carotenes), Acidity Regulator (Trisodium Citrate), Acid (Citric Acid)
Check Co-op Limited Edition Strawberry Trifle Ice Cream 900ml against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Co-op Limited Edition Strawberry Trifle Ice Cream 900ml in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
Where to buy
Co-op Limited Edition Strawberry Trifle Ice Cream 900ml is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


