Is Co-op Maple Blueberry Pork Breakfast Sausages Pescatarian?

No. This product is not pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from red meat or poultry and 1 ingredient that could could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source.

Why it's not pescatarian

  • pork
  • natural flavour

pork

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

natural flavour

Every flagged ingredient, explained

Notes and swaps for all 2 flagged ingredients, plus pescatarian products to buy instead.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Ingredients: Pork, Water, Sugar, Dried Blueberries (blueberries, Sugar, Sunflower Oil), Salt, Potato Starch, Rice Bran (rice Flour, Sugar, Flax Fibre Concentrate, Honey), Sea Salt, Acacia Juice Powder, Natural Flavour, Spice Extracts, Buffered Vinegar (vinegar, Sodium Diacetate, Potassium Diacetate).

Check Co-op Maple Blueberry Pork Breakfast Sausages against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Meat · Patty, Link And Sausage

Flavor
SavorySweetSmoky
Texture
TraditionalMoist
Commonly used for
BreakfastMeal PrepSandwichGarnishing
Pescatarian? Co-op Maple Blueberry Pork Breakfast Sausages | Spoonful