Is Co-op Neapolitan Ice Cream 1 Litre Vegan?
Why it's not vegan
- skimmed milk
- lecithins
- diglycerides of fatty acids - vegetable
- dextrose
skimmed milk
Dietitian noteMilk is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Skimmed Milk, Glucose Syrup, Coconut Oil, Sugar, Vegetarian Whey Powder (Milk), Dextrose, Fat-reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier (Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids - Vegetable), Dark Chocolate (Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Fat-reduced Cocoa Powder, Emulsifier (Lecithins (Soya))), Stabilisers (Guar Gum, Locust Bean Gum), Flavourings, Acid (Citric Acid), Colours (Beetroot Red, Carotenes)
Check Co-op Neapolitan Ice Cream 1 Litre against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Co-op Neapolitan Ice Cream 1 Litre in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
Similar Products
Where to buy
Co-op Neapolitan Ice Cream 1 Litre is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


