Is co op onion rings Vegan?
Why it's a maybe for vegan
- dextrose
dextrose
Dietitian noteDextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
09 125ge onion flavour maize and semolina snacks. ingredients maize flour (54%), vegetable oil (sunflower, rapeseed), onion flavour (dextrose, onion powder, maltodextrin, salt, sugar, potassium chloride, yeast powder, flavourings, garlic powder, yeast extract, acids (malic acid, citric acid), colour (paprika extract)), semolina (wheat) (7%), onion seasoning (wheat flour, onion powder, salt, flavourings, garlic powder, yeast powder (barley)), maltodextrin, colour (paprika extract), salt. allergy advice for allergens, including cereals containing gluten, see ingredients in bold. nutrition reference intake typical values per 100g per 1/5 bag (25g) average per adult serving energy value 2086 kj 522 kj 8400 kj 6% (kcal
Check co op onion rings against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open co op onion rings in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegan diet?
A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegan
This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Pouch


