Is co op onion rings Vegetarian?

This product may or may not be vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from meat or fish depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for vegetarian

  • dextrose

dextrose

Dietitian note

Dextrose is typically derived from corn but in some cases may contain bone char. If the label is unclear, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

09 125ge onion flavour maize and semolina snacks. ingredients maize flour (54%), vegetable oil (sunflower, rapeseed), onion flavour (dextrose, onion powder, maltodextrin, salt, sugar, potassium chloride, yeast powder, flavourings, garlic powder, yeast extract, acids (malic acid, citric acid), colour (paprika extract)), semolina (wheat) (7%), onion seasoning (wheat flour, onion powder, salt, flavourings, garlic powder, yeast powder (barley)), maltodextrin, colour (paprika extract), salt. allergy advice for allergens, including cereals containing gluten, see ingredients in bold. nutrition reference intake typical values per 100g per 1/5 bag (25g) average per adult serving energy value 2086 kj 522 kj 8400 kj 6% (kcal

Check co op onion rings against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavoryGarlicky
Texture
CrunchyOily
Commonly used for
SnackingSide DishOn The Go