Is Co-op Puff Pastry Pescatarian?

This product may or may not be pescatarian as it lists 1 ingredient that could derive from red meat or poultry depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.

Why it's a maybe for pescatarian

  • diglycerides of fatty acids - vegetable

diglycerides of fatty acids - vegetable

Dietitian note

Fatty acid (e470, caprylic adi, lauric acid, myristic acid or palmitic acid) can come from animal or plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour, Margarine (Palm Oil, Water, Emulsifiers (Mono- and Diglycerides of Fatty Acids - Vegetable, Lecithins (Sunflower)), Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Salt), Water, Ethanol, Sugar, Salt, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid).

Check Co-op Puff Pastry against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Unknown · Sheet

Flavor
ButteryNeutral
Texture
FlakyCrunchy
Commonly used for
BakingCooking