Is Co-op Ready To Eat Quiche Lorraine Vegetarian?
Why it's not vegetarian
- pork shoulder
- pork 9
- smoked bacon collar
- pork
- smoked reformed bacon
- dextrose
- calcium carbonate
pork shoulder
Dietitian noteThis ingredient comes from animals.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
+3 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Skimmed Milk, Egg, Mature Cheddar Cheese (milk) (10%), Smoked Reformed Bacon (9%) (pork, Water, Salt, Dextrose, Stabilisers (pentasodium Triphosphate, Sodium Polyphosphate), Antioxidant (sodium Ascorbate), Preservative (sodium Nitrite)), Water, Vegetable Oils (palm, Rapeseed), Single Cream (milk), Fromage Frais (milk), Maize Flour, Smoked Bacon Collar (3%) (pork Shoulder, Salt, Glucose, Stabiliser (disodium Diphosphate), Antioxidant (sodium Ascorbate), Preservative (sodium Nitrite)), Modified Maize Starch, Dextrose, White Pepper, Nutmeg, Pork 9%. Contains Wheat, Milk and Egg.
Check Co-op Ready To Eat Quiche Lorraine against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Co-op Ready To Eat Quiche Lorraine in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
Similar Products
About this product
Snack · Slice


