Is Co-op Ready To Eat Quiche Lorraine Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 10 ingredients that derive from animals and 2 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • pork 9
  • smoked bacon collar
  • pork shoulder
  • smoked reformed bacon
  • single cream
  • pork
  • milk
  • mature cheddar cheese
  • dextrose
  • calcium carbonate
  • +2 more

pork 9

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from pigs.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+8 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Wheat Flour (wheat Flour, Calcium Carbonate, Iron, Niacin, Thiamin), Skimmed Milk, Egg, Mature Cheddar Cheese (milk) (10%), Smoked Reformed Bacon (9%) (pork, Water, Salt, Dextrose, Stabilisers (pentasodium Triphosphate, Sodium Polyphosphate), Antioxidant (sodium Ascorbate), Preservative (sodium Nitrite)), Water, Vegetable Oils (palm, Rapeseed), Single Cream (milk), Fromage Frais (milk), Maize Flour, Smoked Bacon Collar (3%) (pork Shoulder, Salt, Glucose, Stabiliser (disodium Diphosphate), Antioxidant (sodium Ascorbate), Preservative (sodium Nitrite)), Modified Maize Starch, Dextrose, White Pepper, Nutmeg, Pork 9%. Contains Wheat, Milk and Egg.

Check Co-op Ready To Eat Quiche Lorraine against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

About this product

Snack · Slice

Flavor
SavorySmokyRichUmami
Texture
CreamyFlaky
Commonly used for
BreakfastLunchSnackingMeal Prep
Vegan? Co-op Ready To Eat Quiche Lorraine | Spoonful