Is Co Op Salted Caramel Profiteroles 210g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that derive from animals and 8 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • dried egg white
  • pasteurised egg
  • calcium citrates
  • xanthan gum
  • dextrose
  • sodium stearoyl-2-lactylate
  • +4 more

dried egg white

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+6 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Dark Chocolate Sauce, Glucose-fructose Syrup, Sugar, Water, Cocoa Powder, Chocolate (Cocoa Mass, Sugar, Cocoa Butter, Emulsifier (Lecithins (Soya)), Flavouring), Thickener (Modified Maize Starch), Emulsifier (Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids), Salt, Flavouring), Creamy Filling, Water, Partially Inverted Sugar Syrup, Palm Kernel Oil, Palm Oil, Emulsifiers (Polysorbate 60, Polyglycerol Esters Of Fatty Acids, Lecithins (Soya), Sodium Stearoyl-2-lactylate), Stabilisers (Hydroxypropyl Methyl Cellulose, Xanthan Gum), Flavouring, Salt, Acidity Regulators (Disodium Phosphate, Sodium Citrate), Colour (Beta-carotene)), Salted Caramel Sauce, Glucose Syrup, Water, Sugar, Dextrose, Coconut Oil, Starch Sodium Octenyl Succinate, Salt, Caramelised Sugar, Thickener (Pectins), Flavouring, Emulsifier (Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids), Firming Agents (Calcium Citrates)), Pasteurised Egg, Palm Oil, Potato Starch, Maize Starch, Dried Egg White, Raising Agents (Disodium Diphosphate, Sodium Carbonate), Dextrose, Rice Starch, Thickeners (Guar Gum, Methyl Cellulose), Emulsifiers (Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids, Polyglycerol Esters Of Fatty Acids), Iodised Salt (Salt, Iodine), Inulin, Caramelised Sugar

Check Co Op Salted Caramel Profiteroles 210g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Co Op Salted Caramel Profiteroles 210g is available at 1 retailer

Appyshop

About this product

Snack · Piece

Flavor
SweetSaltyChocolateyRich
Texture
CreamySoft
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go