Is Co-op Sliced Chorizo 13 Slices 60g Alpha-Gal Friendly?
Why it's not alpha-gal friendly
- milk protein
- milk
- lactose
- pork
- potassium nitrate
- dextrose
milk protein
Dietitian noteMilk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
+2 more in the app
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Pork, Salt, Lactose (Milk), Paprika, Dextrose, Sugar, Milk Protein, Garlic, Paprika Extract, Acidity Regulator (Sodium Citrate), Antioxidants (Sodium Erythorbate, Extracts Of Rosemary), Sodium Nitrite, Potassium Nitrate), Black Pepper, Oregano
Check Co-op Sliced Chorizo 13 Slices 60g against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Co-op Sliced Chorizo 13 Slices 60g in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?
An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Alpha-Gal Friendly
Similar Products
Oscar Mayer Deli Fresh Oven Roasted Sliced Turkey Breast Lunch Meat, 9 oz Package
Dave's Killer Bread® Thin-Sliced 21 Whole Grains and Seeds Organic Bread 20.5 oz. Loaf
Hillshire Farm Ultra Thin Sliced Oven Roasted Turkey Breast
Dave's Killer Bread, Good Seed Killer Thin-sliced 70 Calories, Organic, 20.5 Ounce
Oscar Mayer Gluten Free Turkey Bacon with 58% Less Fat & 57% Less Sodium, 12 oz Pack, 21-23 slices
Where to buy
Co-op Sliced Chorizo 13 Slices 60g is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Meat · Slice


