Is Co-op Sour Cream & Chive Lentil Curls 100g Vegan?

No. This product is not vegan as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from animals and 1 ingredient that could could derive from animals depending on the source.

Why it's not vegan

  • cream powder
  • buttermilk powder
  • milk
  • vegetarian whey concentrate
  • sour cream
  • lactic acid - vegetable

cream powder

Dietitian note

Cream is a dairy product composed of the fat layer skimmed from the top of milk.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+2 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Lentil Flour, Potato Starch, Rapeseed Oil, Sour Cream And Chive Flavour Seasoning (Vegetarian Whey Concentrate (Milk), Buttermilk Powder (Milk), Onion Powder, Salt, Sugar, Lactic Acid - Vegetable, Cream Powder (Milk), Acid (Citric Acid), Parsley, Flavourings, Chive), Modified Potato Starch, Salt

Check Co-op Sour Cream & Chive Lentil Curls 100g against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegan diet?

A vegan diet excludes all animal-derived foods, including meat, poultry, fish, dairy, eggs, and honey. It focuses on plant-based sources such as fruits, vegetables, grains, legumes, nuts, and seeds. Many people choose veganism for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. When well-planned, it provides sufficient protein, fiber, and antioxidants, though supplementation or fortified foods may be needed for nutrients like vitamin B12, iron, and omega-3 fatty acids. Vegan diets are associated with lower risks of heart disease and improved digestion but require mindfulness to ensure balanced and complete nutrition.

Where to buy

Co-op Sour Cream & Chive Lentil Curls 100g is available at 1 retailer

Appyshop

About this product

Snack · Pouch

Flavor
SavorySalty
Texture
Crunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go