Is Co Op Twice as Ice! Double Chocolate Waffle Cones 4 x 135ml (540ml) Gluten Free?
Why it's not gluten free
- wheat flour
- barley
- malt extract
- flavourings
wheat flour
Dietitian noteWheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.
Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Reconstituted Skimmed Milk, Sugar, Coconut Oil, Wheat Flour, Water, Glucose Syrup, Fat-reduced Cocoa Powder, Dark Chocolate Covered Puffed Rice Pieces (Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Rice Flour, Cocoa Butter, Malt Extract (Barley), Emulsifier (Lecithins (Soya)), Raising Agent (Ammonium Carbonates), Salt), Vegetarian Whey Powder (Milk), Cocoa Powder, Palm Oil, Emulsifiers (Lecithins (Soya), Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids - Vegetable), Colour (Vegetable Carbon), Modified Maize Starch, Dried Skimmed Milk, Salt, Stabilisers (Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum), Flavourings, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Thickeners (Xanthan Gum, Locust Bean Gum)
Check Co Op Twice as Ice! Double Chocolate Waffle Cones 4 x 135ml (540ml) against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Co Op Twice as Ice! Double Chocolate Waffle Cones 4 x 135ml (540ml) in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Gluten Free diet?
A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Gluten Free
No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.
Details →No. This product is not low FODMAP as it lists 4 ingredients that are likely high FODMAP at 1 serving and 5 ingredients that could be moderate or high FODMAP depending on source or serving size.
Details →Similar Products
GoMacro Double Chocolate + Peanut Butter Chips MacroBar®
KRUSTEAZ Brownie Mix Supreme Gluten Free Thick & Creamy Double Chocolate Box - 20 Oz
Annie's® Homegrown Gluten Free Double Chocolate Chip Granola Bars - 5ct
Nabisco Double Stuf Gluten Free Oreo Chocolate Sandwich Cookies
Lactaid® Chocolate 100% Lactose Free Ice Cream 1 qt. Tub
Where to buy
Co Op Twice as Ice! Double Chocolate Waffle Cones 4 x 135ml (540ml) is available at 1 retailer
About this product
Ice Cream · Frozen


