Is Co Op Twice as Ice! Double Chocolate Waffle Cones 4 x 135ml (540ml) Dairy Free?

No. This product is not dairy free as it lists 4 ingredients that contain dairy.

Why it's not dairy free

  • dried skimmed milk
  • vegetarian whey powder
  • milk
  • reconstituted skimmed milk

dried skimmed milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Reconstituted Skimmed Milk, Sugar, Coconut Oil, Wheat Flour, Water, Glucose Syrup, Fat-reduced Cocoa Powder, Dark Chocolate Covered Puffed Rice Pieces (Sugar, Cocoa Mass, Rice Flour, Cocoa Butter, Malt Extract (Barley), Emulsifier (Lecithins (Soya)), Raising Agent (Ammonium Carbonates), Salt), Vegetarian Whey Powder (Milk), Cocoa Powder, Palm Oil, Emulsifiers (Lecithins (Soya), Mono- And Diglycerides Of Fatty Acids - Vegetable), Colour (Vegetable Carbon), Modified Maize Starch, Dried Skimmed Milk, Salt, Stabilisers (Locust Bean Gum, Guar Gum), Flavourings, Acidity Regulator (Citric Acid), Thickeners (Xanthan Gum, Locust Bean Gum)

Check Co Op Twice as Ice! Double Chocolate Waffle Cones 4 x 135ml (540ml) against your own diets in the app.

What is a Dairy Free diet?

A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.

Where to buy

Co Op Twice as Ice! Double Chocolate Waffle Cones 4 x 135ml (540ml) is available at 1 retailer

Appyshop

About this product

Ice Cream · Frozen

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamyCrunchy
Commonly used for
SnackingOn The Go