Is Coastal Bay Confections Peppermint Mints Vegetarian?
Why it's a maybe for vegetarian
- natural flavors
- magnesium stearate
natural flavors
Dietitian noteNatural flavors can include both animal and plant sources. If the label does not provide a source, we recommend calling the manufacturer.
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Sugar, Magnesium Stearate, Artificial Flavors, Natural Flavors.
Check Coastal Bay Confections Peppermint Mints against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Coastal Bay Confections Peppermint Mints in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Vegetarian diet?
A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Vegetarian
This product may or may not be vegan as it lists 2 ingredients that could derive from animals depending on the source. We recommend contacting the manufacturer directly to confirm.
Details →Yes! We believe this product is dairy free as there are no dairy ingredients listed on the label.
Details →Similar Products
OLD BAY Gluten Free Classic Seafood Seasoning, 6 oz Can
Junior Mints Creamy Mints In Pure Chocolate, Minis Theater Box
ALTOIDS Classic Peppermint Breath Mints, Single Pack, 1.76 oz Tin
Red Lobster Gluten Free Cheddar Bay Biscuit Mix - 11.36 OZ
Life Savers Wint-O-Green Breath Mints Hard Candy - 6.25 oz Bag
About this product
Candy · Candy Piece


