Is COASTAL COCKTAILS, MILK CHOCOLATE TRUFFLES Lactose Free?

No. This product is not lactose free as it lists 6 ingredients that contain lactose and 2 ingredients contain lactose depending on the source.

Why it's not lactose free

  • milk powder
  • condensed milk
  • milk concentrate
  • butter
  • skim milk
  • whole milk powder
  • whey powder
  • milk chocolate

milk powder

Dietitian note

Cow's milk, regardless of fat content, contains lactose - unless the packaging states that it is lactose free or you see "lactase enzyme" listed as another ingredient.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

MILK CHOCOLATE (SUGAR, PALM OIL, COCOA BUTTER, WHOLE MILK POWDER, PALM KERNEL OIL, COCOA MASS, COCOA POWDER, SKIM MILK, WHEY POWDER, BUTTER, SOY LECITHIN [EMULSIFIER], VANILLIN), CARAMEL FILLING (HIGH FRUCTOSE CORN SYRUP, CONDENSED MILK [SUGAR, MILK CONCENTRATE, MILK POWDER], SUGAR, GLUCOSE SYRUP, VEGETABLE FAT [COCONUT OIL], SORBITOL [HUMECTANT], MONO & DIGLYCERIDES [EMULSIFIERS], NATURAL CARAMEL FLAVOR, SALT, POTASSIUM SORBATE).

Check COASTAL COCKTAILS, MILK CHOCOLATE TRUFFLES against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Candy · Candy Piece

Flavor
ChocolateySweet
Texture
CreamySmooth
Commonly used for
SnackingToppingGarnishing