Is COASTAL CRAB DIP MIX, COASTAL CRAB Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 1 ingredient that do not comply and 1 ingredient that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • dried horse- radish
  • natural flavor

dried horse- radish

Dietitian note

This ingredient contains mammalian meat.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SALT, TOMATO POWDER, SUGAR, GRANULATED GARLIC, DRIED ONION, DRIED HORSE- RADISH, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE POWDER (WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE [DISTILLED VINEGAR, MOLASSES, COM SYRUP, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, GARLIC POWDER, SUGAR, SPICES, TAMARIND, NATURAL FLAVOR, SULFATING AGENTS], MALTODEXTRIN, SILICON DIOXIDE), PAPRIKA, MALTODEXTRIN, SILICON DIOXIDE, BLACK PEPPER, DRIED JALAPENO, VINEGAR POWDER (MALTODEXTRIN, WHITE DISTILLED VINEGAR), CELERY SEED, CELERY SEED OLEORESIN (EXTRACTIVES OF CELERY SEED, SOYBEAN OIL, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES), PARSLEY FLAKES, CITRIC ACID.

Check COASTAL CRAB DIP MIX, COASTAL CRAB against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Dip · Powder

Flavor
GarlickySavoryTangy
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingGarnishing