Is COASTAL CRAB DIP MIX, COASTAL CRAB Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 1 ingredient that derives from meat or fish and 1 ingredient that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • dried horse- radish
  • natural flavor

dried horse- radish

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

SALT, TOMATO POWDER, SUGAR, GRANULATED GARLIC, DRIED ONION, DRIED HORSE- RADISH, WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE POWDER (WORCESTERSHIRE SAUCE [DISTILLED VINEGAR, MOLASSES, COM SYRUP, SALT, CARAMEL COLOR, GARLIC POWDER, SUGAR, SPICES, TAMARIND, NATURAL FLAVOR, SULFATING AGENTS], MALTODEXTRIN, SILICON DIOXIDE), PAPRIKA, MALTODEXTRIN, SILICON DIOXIDE, BLACK PEPPER, DRIED JALAPENO, VINEGAR POWDER (MALTODEXTRIN, WHITE DISTILLED VINEGAR), CELERY SEED, CELERY SEED OLEORESIN (EXTRACTIVES OF CELERY SEED, SOYBEAN OIL, MONO AND DIGLYCERIDES), PARSLEY FLAKES, CITRIC ACID.

Check COASTAL CRAB DIP MIX, COASTAL CRAB against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Dip · Powder

Flavor
GarlickySavoryTangy
Texture
PowderyDry
Commonly used for
DippingSnackingGarnishing