Is COBB SALAD Vegetarian?

No. This product is not vegetarian as it lists 5 ingredients that derive from meat or fish and 3 ingredients that could could derive from meat or fish depending on the source.

Why it's not vegetarian

  • turkey stock
  • bacon
  • turkey flavor
  • turkey breast meat
  • turkey breast medallions
  • cured with water
  • natural flavoring
  • natural flavor

turkey stock

Dietitian note

This ingredient comes from animals.

Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN

+4 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

ICEBERG LETTUCE, ROMAINE LETTUCE, HONEY MUSTARD DRESSING (FILTERED WATER, SOYBEAN OIL, SUGAR, STONEGROUND MUSTARD, HONEY, WHITE VINEGAR, MUSTARD SEED, ONION POWDER, WHITE PEPPER, GARLIC POWDER, XANTHAN GUM), TURKEY BREAST MEDALLIONS [TURKEY BREAST MEAT, WATER, MODIFIED FOOD STARCH, SEASONING (AUTOLYZED YEAST EXTRACT, MALTODEXTRIN, SALT, TURKEY FLAVOR, TURKEY STOCK, NATURAL FLAVOR, GUM ARABIC), CARRAGEENAN SALT, CANOLA OIL, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, NATURAL FLAVORING, PAPRIKA], HARD COOKED EGGS, BACON (CURED WITH WATER, SALT, SMOKE FLAVORING, SODIUM PHOSPHATE, SODIUM ERYTHORBATE, SODIUM NITRITE, MAY CONTAIN SUGAR, BROWN SUGAR).

Check COBB SALAD against your own diets in the app.

What is a Vegetarian diet?

A vegetarian diet eliminates meat, poultry, and fish but typically includes dairy, eggs, and plant-based foods. People adopt it for ethical, environmental, or health reasons. This diet emphasizes fruits, vegetables, legumes, grains, nuts, and seeds as key nutrient sources. Vegetarians often get protein from eggs, tofu, beans, and lentils. It can offer health benefits such as reduced risk of heart disease and improved weight management, though attention should be given to nutrients like iron, zinc, and vitamin B12. With proper planning, a vegetarian diet can be both nutritionally complete and sustainable.

About this product

Vegetable · Whole

Flavor
SavorySaltyMeatyTangy
Texture
CrunchyCreamy
Commonly used for
LunchMeal PrepOn The Go