Is Cobblestone Bread Co., Knead For Seed Wheat Bread Gluten Free?

No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 14 ingredients that contain gluten and 2 ingredients contain gluten depending on the source.

Why it's not gluten free

  • wheat flour
  • whole wheat flour
  • malted barley flour
  • wheat gluten
  • barley flakes
  • whole rye flour
  • rolled wheat
  • whole grain triticale flour
  • unbleached enriched flour
  • rolled oats
  • +6 more

wheat flour

Dietitian note

Wheat is the most popular cereal grain in the world. It can be found in a wide variety of foods from pastas and breads to chips and other savory snacks. Wheat and all its derivatives contain gluten.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+12 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Unbleached Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Whole Wheat Flour, Sugar, Yeast, Sunflower Seeds, Wheat Gluten, Contains 2% Of Each Of The Following: Flax Seed, Salt, Molasses, Soybean Oil, Rolled Oats, Barley Flakes, Whole Rye Flour, Rolled Wheat, Whole Grain Triticale Flour, Wheat Bran, Corn Grits, Sesame Seeds, Triticale Flakes, Dough Conditioners (Contains One Or More Of The Following: Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Calcium Stearoyl Lactylate, Monoglycerides,- Mono- And Diglycerides, Distilled Mono- And Glycerides, Enzymes, Ascorbic Acid), Rye Nuggets, Hulled Whole Millet, Whole Brown Rice Flour, Whole Amaranth Flour, Whole Spelt Flour, Whole Khorasan Wheat Flour, Whole Milled Yellow Corn, Monocalcium Phosphate, Soy Lecithin, Ammonium Sulfate, Soy Flour, Calcium Propinate (To Retard Spoilage), Topped With Sesame Seeds, Flax Seed, Hulled Millet, Rice Bran, Yellow Corn Grits, Coarse Rye Meal

Check Cobblestone Bread Co., Knead For Seed Wheat Bread against your own diets in the app.

What is a Gluten Free diet?

A gluten-free diet excludes all foods containing gluten, a protein found in wheat, barley, rye, and their derivatives. It's essential for people with celiac disease, gluten intolerance, or wheat allergy, as consuming gluten can trigger inflammation and digestive issues. Common gluten-containing foods include bread, pasta, cereals, and baked goods, though many gluten-free alternatives now exist using rice, corn, or almond flour. Beyond medical necessity, some people choose a gluten-free lifestyle for perceived health benefits, though experts emphasize the importance of maintaining a balanced diet rich in fiber, vitamins, and minerals when eliminating gluten-containing grains.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
NuttyMild
Texture
DenseGrainy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingMeal Prep