Is Cobblestone Bread Co., Knead For Seed Wheat Bread Soy Free?

No. This product is not soy free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain soy.

Why it's not soy free

  • soy lecithin
  • soy flour
  • soybean oil

soy lecithin

Dietitian note

Soy protein isolate is a concentrated form of plant-based protein extracted from defatted soybean meal and commonly used to boost protein content in processed foods and supplements. It retains allergenic soy proteins that can provoke IgE-mediated responses in sensitive individuals. Avoidance is essential on a soy-free diet to prevent adverse allergic reactions and inadvertent exposure to soy allergens.

Note by Vanessa Vargas, RDN, LDN

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Water, Unbleached Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Whole Wheat Flour, Sugar, Yeast, Sunflower Seeds, Wheat Gluten, Contains 2% Of Each Of The Following: Flax Seed, Salt, Molasses, Soybean Oil, Rolled Oats, Barley Flakes, Whole Rye Flour, Rolled Wheat, Whole Grain Triticale Flour, Wheat Bran, Corn Grits, Sesame Seeds, Triticale Flakes, Dough Conditioners (Contains One Or More Of The Following: Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Calcium Stearoyl Lactylate, Monoglycerides,- Mono- And Diglycerides, Distilled Mono- And Glycerides, Enzymes, Ascorbic Acid), Rye Nuggets, Hulled Whole Millet, Whole Brown Rice Flour, Whole Amaranth Flour, Whole Spelt Flour, Whole Khorasan Wheat Flour, Whole Milled Yellow Corn, Monocalcium Phosphate, Soy Lecithin, Ammonium Sulfate, Soy Flour, Calcium Propinate (To Retard Spoilage), Topped With Sesame Seeds, Flax Seed, Hulled Millet, Rice Bran, Yellow Corn Grits, Coarse Rye Meal

Check Cobblestone Bread Co., Knead For Seed Wheat Bread against your own diets in the app.

About this product

Bread · Loaf

Flavor
NuttyMild
Texture
DenseGrainy
Commonly used for
BreakfastSandwichSnackingMeal Prep