Is Cobblestone Bread Co., Windy City Hot Dog Rolls Alpha-Gal Friendly?

No. This product is not Alpha-Gal friendly as it lists 3 ingredients that do not comply and 10 ingredients that may not comply.

Why it's not alpha-gal friendly

  • milk
  • whey
  • buttermilk
  • calcium carbonate
  • monocalcium phosphate
  • enzymes
  • distilled monoglycerides
  • +6 more

milk

Dietitian note

Milk (dairy) is a nutrient-rich liquid food produced by mammals and thus contains alpha-gal.

Note by Team Spoonful, Clinical nutrition experts

+9 more in the app

Keep checking with Spoonful

Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Product Image
Spoonful app scanning a product

Scan products instantly

500K+ users • 4.6★ rating

Download on App StoreGet it on Google Play

Free download • No credit card

Ingredients

Unbleached Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Reconstituted Potatoes (From Potato Flake), Buttermilk, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Whey (Milk), Wheat Gluten, Contains 2% Or Less Of Each Of The Following: Soybean Oil, Salt, Margarine (Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Water, Partially Hydrogenated Cottonseed Oil, Salt, Mono- And Diglycerides, Colored With Annatto/turmeric, Calcium Disodium Edta Added As A , Artificial Flavor, Vitamin A Palmitate Added), Soy Flour, Water, Dough Conditioners (Contains One Or More Of The Following: Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Calcium Stearoyl Lactylate, Monoglycerides, Mono- And Diglycerides, Distilled Monoglycerides, Calcium Peroxide, Calcium Iodate, Datem, Ethoxylated Mono- And Diglycerides, Enzymes, Ascorbic Acid), Yellow Corn Flour, Calcium Sulfate, Monocalcium Phosphate, Wheat Flour, Colored With Extracts Of Annatto And Turmeric, Soy Lecithin, Ammonium Sulfate, Calcium Carbonate, Calcium Propionate (To Retard Spoilage), Topped With Poppy Seeds

Check Cobblestone Bread Co., Windy City Hot Dog Rolls against your own diets in the app.

What is a Alpha-Gal Friendly diet?

An Alpha-Gal diet eliminates mammalian meat and products containing mammalian-derived ingredients to prevent allergic reactions in people with alpha-gal syndrome. This includes beef, pork, lamb, dairy products, gelatin, and certain medications derived from mammals. The condition involves a specific sugar molecule found in most mammals, often triggered after a tick bite. People may experience delayed allergic reactions 3-6 hours after consuming trigger foods. The diet focuses on safe alternatives like poultry, fish, and plant-based proteins. When followed carefully, often with guidance from an allergist or dietitian, it can prevent serious reactions while maintaining adequate nutrition.

About this product

Bread · Roll

Flavor
NeutralMild
Texture
SoftTender
Commonly used for
SandwichLunchSnackingMeal Prep