Is Cobblestone Bread Co., Windy City Hot Dog Rolls Dairy Free?
Why it's not dairy free
- whey
- milk
- buttermilk
whey
Dietitian noteWhey is a protein found in milk (dairy).
Note by Rhyan Geiger, RDN
Keep checking with Spoonful
Explore available ingredient explanations and check other groceries against your dietary needs.

Ingredients
Unbleached Enriched Flour (Wheat Flour, Malted Barley Flour, Niacin, Reduced Iron, Thiamin Mononitrate, Riboflavin, Folic Acid), Reconstituted Potatoes (From Potato Flake), Buttermilk, High Fructose Corn Syrup, Whey (Milk), Wheat Gluten, Contains 2% Or Less Of Each Of The Following: Soybean Oil, Salt, Margarine (Partially Hydrogenated Soybean Oil, Water, Partially Hydrogenated Cottonseed Oil, Salt, Mono- And Diglycerides, Colored With Annatto/turmeric, Calcium Disodium Edta Added As A , Artificial Flavor, Vitamin A Palmitate Added), Soy Flour, Water, Dough Conditioners (Contains One Or More Of The Following: Sodium Stearoyl Lactylate, Calcium Stearoyl Lactylate, Monoglycerides, Mono- And Diglycerides, Distilled Monoglycerides, Calcium Peroxide, Calcium Iodate, Datem, Ethoxylated Mono- And Diglycerides, Enzymes, Ascorbic Acid), Yellow Corn Flour, Calcium Sulfate, Monocalcium Phosphate, Wheat Flour, Colored With Extracts Of Annatto And Turmeric, Soy Lecithin, Ammonium Sulfate, Calcium Carbonate, Calcium Propionate (To Retard Spoilage), Topped With Poppy Seeds
Check Cobblestone Bread Co., Windy City Hot Dog Rolls against your own diets in the app.
Take it with you
Scan to open Cobblestone Bread Co., Windy City Hot Dog Rolls in Spoonful
Point your phone camera at the code, the app opens right on this product with its results against 26 diets, allergies and intolerances.
What is a Dairy Free diet?
A dairy-free diet eliminates all foods made from or containing milk and milk-derived ingredients, such as butter, cheese, yogurt, and cream. It's essential for people with lactose intolerance, milk allergies, or those who prefer plant-based alternatives. Common dairy substitutes include almond, soy, oat, and coconut-based milks and cheeses. While dairy is a major source of calcium and vitamin D, these nutrients can be replaced through fortified foods or supplements. Many people find going dairy-free helps reduce digestive issues, acne, or inflammation, but balance and proper nutrient intake remain key for long-term health.
Explore other diets
Often paired with Dairy Free
No. This product is not vegan as it lists 3 ingredients that derive from animals and 17 ingredients that could could derive from animals depending on the source.
Details →No. This product is not gluten free as it lists 3 ingredients that contain gluten and 1 ingredient contain gluten depending on the source.
Details →Similar Products
About this product
Bread · Roll


